↑ Return to Presenters

Schedule

Schedule

 

Saturday, January 24, 2015

 

8:00 – 8:45 Registration and coffee & pastries

 

8:45 – 9:00 Welcome talk – Kahena Viale

 

9:00 – 10:30 Session One

  • Joseph Jones – Light within the Darkness: A Pagan in Prison
  • Kahena Viale – TBA
  • Angela Woodcock – TBA

10:30-10:45 Break

 

10:45 -12:15 Session Two

  • Sabina Magliocco – Sacrifice and Modern Paganisms
  • Jeffrey Albaugh – Cultural Complexes and Individualism within American Contemporary Paganisms
  • Kat Robb – Fading of the Light – the disappearance of Goddess only and women only ritual spaces over the last 30 years in Los Angeles

12:15 – 12:45 Lunch merging into…

 

12:45 – 2:00 Key Note Presentation: Vivanne Crowley – Stepping out of the shadows and into the light: Evolution and tensions in the future of contemporary Pagan Witchcraft

 

2:00 – 2:15 – Break

 

2:15 – 3:45 Session Three

  • Rion Roberts – Queens of Heaven and Demons in Drag: On the Wandering of a Divine Name
  • Michelle Mueller – “Embracing the Ordeal Path: Sacred BDSM Among Contemporary Pagans”
  • A. Andersdottir – Paganism By Numbers

3:45 – 4:00 Break

 

4:00 – 5:30 Session Four

  • M. Macha NightMare/Aline O’Brien – The Cailleach, the Cumaen Sybil, and the Pythia: Voices from Underground
  • Starr Goode – Sheela na gig: Dark Goddess of Europe
  • Joan DeArtimes & Joseph H. Greene, LCSW, MSW – Finding the Seeds Grow in the Darkness: Using the Tarot as a Tool of Healing in Dark Times

6:00 Ritual

 

Sunday, January 25, 2015

 

8:00 – 8:45 Registration and coffee & pastries

 

8:45 – 9:00 Welcome talk – Kahena

 

9:15 – 10:30 Session Five

  • Lauren Raine -    Endarkenment:  The Dark goddess in Contemporary Thought and Art
  • Alfred Surenyan – Music for the Dark Mysteries of Paganism

10:30-10:45 Break

 

10:45 -12:15 Session Six

  • Kimberly Kirner – Environmental Paganisms: Affect and Action in Right Relationship to the Earth
  • Ginny Anderson – Sustainability: Facing the Elephant in the Room
  • Wendy Griffin – Crafting a Voice from the Darkness

12:15 – 12:45  Lunch merging into…

 

12:45 – 2:00  Key Note Presentation: Orion Foxwood – Consecrating the Underworld: The Eco-Spiritual and Co-Creative Implications of Faery Tradition

 

2:00 – 2:15 – Break

 

2:15 – 3:45 Session Seven

  • Dr. Marie Cartier – Sacred Space: Creation, Disappearance and Renewal
  • Murtagh an Doile /Armando Marini – “For as Summer, Follows Winter”: Cycles of “Darkness & Light” in the Pagan (and Magical) Movements in the Last 100 Years
  • Francesca C. Howell – The Other-than-Human and the Dark: A Pagan Deep Ecological View

 

4:00 – 5:00 Session Eight – TBA